Ivanishvili might get fine in amount five times bigger than 12 639 000 GEL
Bidzina Ivanishvili will be imposed fine in amount five times bigger than 12 639 000 GEL in case the cort convictes him.
“” was informed about it by Shalva Tedumadze, who is in the Civil Court now, where he protects the interests of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
In addition, as Tadumadze said, the judge Koba Gotsiridze is subjective in his judgements.
According to him, a number of petitions were raised on the trial, which were requesting postponement, suspension of the case or transfer to the Constitutional Court, however, none of them were satisfied.
Ivanishvili’s lawyers ask to change the judge.
We will recall you that The Control Chamber of Georgia declared Bidzina Ivanishvili convict and sent the mentioned case to the court.
Based on the materials of the case, individual with clear political and electoral purposes, Bidzina Ivanishvili was defined as delinquent, who was carrying out illegal actions with the political and electoral purposes and was using for it the companies owned by him. In accordance with the Georgian legislation, the protocols on administrative delinquencies were recorded by the Financial Monitoring Service and the materials were sent to the court for further consideration”, - is said in the statement.