Nino Badurashvili will be an official support of Georgian Paralympics on “London 2012”
12:29 14.06.2012
Today, on 15:00pm presentation of the project of supporting Georgian sportsmen on “London 2012” Paralympics was held in the office of the company “Bravo Records”. Regarding the mentioned issue a joint conference of representatives of “Bravo Records”, Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of Georgia and Paralympics Committee will be held.
According to the press-office of the ministry, no similar project has been implemented in Georgia so far. Its main goal is to support disabled athletes and motivate them, to promote Paralympics movements in the disabled adults, increase their interest in sports and involve them in such activities, as well as, to promote integration of the disabled persons in society.
Most likely, on 2012 London Paralympics Georgian delegation will be presented by two athletes – Shota Omarashvili (weightlifting) and Nika Tvauri (swimming).
With the initiative of the authors, Nino Badurashvili was involved in the Paralympics movement. The singer will be an official supporter of the Georgian National Paralympics team on 2012 London Games.
Within the mentioned social project, Nino Badurashvili recoded song for supporting Paralympics and a video clip will be made too. In the video achievements of Georgian and the world’s Paralympics sportsmen will be shown, documentary footage and photographs will be used.
The premiere of the song will take place at the closing ceremony of the “Parafestival”, which will be held in July in Tbilisi. As for the video, it will be presented in August, on the opening of the base created for Paralympics’ sportsmen. The song will be also performed in London on Paralympics, at the ceremony of lifting the national flag of Georgia.