Saakashvili: health-care system is one of the key indicators of living standards for us
According to the statement of Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, few years ago there was practically no health-care sector existed, but now this situation has changed for the better.
The president made statement regarding this while delivering a speech during the International Medical Conference opening.
According to Saakashvili, State’s health-care system is one of the indicators of the living standards.
“In 2006, I promised the society that the education and health-care systems would be as good as in world’s leading countries. As for education, from the next year each school will be renovated as in England, America and Switzerland. All the schools will be equipped with computers. Also, new technical institutions will be opened. As for medical education, we still have a long way ahead in this regard. Few years ago we had practically no health-care system; this sector was no longer existed. However, Georgia did the thing, that nobody could expected”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the president, 100 hospitals turned into program of 150 hospitals.
“In the past, everyone were laughing and saying - where is the 100 hospitals? Now, everyone is silent on this issue. The 100 hospitals turned into program of 150 hospitals and majority of them they are already built. This is another step forward. Optimization of the staff was also carried out and many people were re-trained”, - President said.