David Rusishvili's sentence for committed murder will be determined today
Today, jurors will take part in the process of determination of a sentence, which will be held at 11:00am, in the Tbilisi City Court.
The Jury proceeding on criminal case was ended yesterday in the Tbilisi City Court. Twelve jurors made a “guilty” verdict and accused David Rusishvili of murder of Zurab Tarkashvili in aggravated circumstances on October 17, 2011 and unlawful possession of firearms and ammunition.
Rusishvili was declared guilty by 9 votes against 3. He was justified by jurors in accusation of illegal purchase and possession of ammunition and firearms.
We will recall you that on October 17, 2011, fire against Zurab Tarkashvili was opened by Iveri Gogberashvili, Irakli Agladze and David Rusishvili simultaneously. Tarkashvili had 11 wounds inflicted, including three control shots in the head area.