The initiative of the campaign “this concerns you” will be discussed in the Parliament
Today, the Procedural Issues Committee of the Parliament will have a discussion regarding the request of the campaign “Es shen gekheba” (“This concerns you”) - collection of 30 000 signatures.
The issue of registration of citizens initiative group with not less than 30 000 voters, which will have a right to submit a draft of the law “regarding amending Georgian law about broadcasting”, will be one of the topics discussed on the session.
Participant organizations of the campaign “It concerns you” appeal to the Georgian parliament on June 15 with a request of collecting 30 000 signatures. It aimed reflection of the so-called, Must carry and must offer principles in the legislation.
We will recall you that participants of this campaign had consultations with the head of the Parliament Legal Issues Committee Pavle Kublashvili on the issue of cable broadcasters’ required transit; however, they could not agree on the issue.