The U.S.: more than one million people in Russia are forced to work in severe operating conditions
The U.S. State Department named Russia as a country, where “forces labor” is used. In particular, the report highlights that migrant labor is used in the construction of Olympic facilities in Sochi and the construction of infrastructure for the APEC summit in Vladivostok. State Department experts have concluded that access to this building is closed, but the evidence received suggests: in Sochi and the Far East used “forced labor”.
These data are reflected in the State Department annual report on human trafficking in the world. Washington believes that the measures taken by the Russian government, has not yet proven effective, and the number of victims of the slave trade is constantly growing. According to the State Department, more than one million people in Russia are forced to work in a “severe operating conditions”: they do not pay for the work place “in unsuitable housing”, choose the documents used “physical force”. The authors argue that the slave trade in Russia was particularly widespread in construction sphere, especially after beginning of Sochi Olympic facilities.
Inmates of the Penitentiary Establishment №15 have been awarded with certifications1
Presentation of the midterm results of “Training Development Opportunities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs” has been held3