Mikheil Saakashvili opened newly built gas pipeline in Khashuri region
Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources Alexander Khetaguri have opened newly built pipeline in Zemo Osiauri, Khashuri region. The event was also attended by the general director of the company “SOCAR Energy Tbilisi”, Mair Mamedov.
Mikheil Saakashvili met with the residents and introduced the existed problems.
The First Person of the State introduced the new initiative to the locals, according to which the residents will be able to bring the gas to their houses by installments.
“I was in Osiauri as the leader of the opposition party before and now I would like to make a report for you. Osiauri is one of the most problematic villages, however everything can be solved. In September we are going to increase pensions and also, everyone will have insurance package. You remember our promise, that every village will have a natural gas, tractors and roads. I declare today that a gas will be all over Osiauri”, - Saakashvili said.
According to the President, the population will be able to bring the gas to their houses at the price of gas balloon.
“A balloon costs 28 Gel per month, with the new initiative, people will be able to bring the gas to their houses”, - President said.
In the frameworks of the president’s initiative “Gas in every village”, 7,3 km long gas pipeline was installed in the direction of Osiauri. As a result of the works, 260 families have opportunity to have a natural gas in their house.
Till the end of the current year, “SOCAR Georgia Gas” will construct 162 km long gas pipeline throughout the country and will involve 8 341 potential customers in the process of gasification.
From 2009 till today, 2050 km long gas pipeline has been built by the “SOCAR Georgia Gas” and 128 thousand customers have been gasified.