UNESCO will consider the issue of Bagrati Cathedral tomorrow
UNESCO Committee meeting will be held in St. Petersburg tomorrow. Information about this was spread by a Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagonia on a briefing hold today. According to him, issue of reconstruction of Bagrati and Gelati Churches will be discussed there.
No Georgian representatives will be able to take part in the discussion, as our country is not a member of the Committee. However, the meeting will be attended by representatives of the Cultural Heritage Protection National Agency and experts. Jalagonia said, Georgian side will have an opportunity to express its opinions.
We will recall you that Bagrati and Gelati Cathedrals are in the UNESCO World Heritage list as a complex. The organization has some claims in connection with the reconstructions of the mentioned monuments, which may lead to their removal from the list.