Preparatory works for national examinations are completed
Tomorrow the Unified National Exams begin. According to the statement of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, Dimitri Shashkin, all examination centers in Georgia are technically ready to administer examination process smoothly and all the preparatory works are completed.
According to him, after the “Rose revolution” entrants are passing exams for getting to universities only with their talent and brain and everyone knows that education in Georgia is appreciated.
Dimitri Shashkin wished success to all the entrants on national exams.
“Teachers Certification Exams will begin on July 2. Approximately 40000 teachers are taking Certification Exams. I am sure that this year we will have much more certified teachers. This year, for the first time, a very high competition is on faculties of engineering and natural sciences”, - Shashkin said.
According to the statement of the head of the National Examination Center, Khatia Dekanoidze, registration on exmas will start from 08:00 tomorrow. The first exam will be exam in Georgian language and literature.
“I call on everyone not to be late on registration. As for tests, they are sealed for now and will be opened in front of cameras. Total of 35 360 entrants are taking exams this year. The national exams will end on July 19 and the final answers will be known on August 25”, - Dekanoidze said.