Confrontation is observed in Abkhazian Church
Abkhazian “Church Council” is resent because of behavior of Abkhazian monks, who first dissociated from self-declared leader of Abkhazian Orthodox Church Besarion Aplia and then refused to obey to Russian Orthodox Church – severed ties with Russian Church Maikop and Adigey Dioceses, declared independence of the Abkhazian Orthodox Church and named New Athos Monastery as metropolitan Church.
Defrocked monks, Dorepei Dbari and Andrey Ampari, will not be able to act on behalf of the Abkhazian Church – Abkhazian “Church Council” says. “” reported that its members called on the puppet regime of Abkhazia to take legal actions and “throw out” defrocked monks from the New Athos Monastery.
In addition, Abkhazian “Church Council” appealed to Moscow Patriarchate, clerics of which are the mentioned monks, to explain on the basis of which canonical rules do they serve in the New Athos Monastery and what gives them right to mention patriarch of Constantinople in their prayers.