Ministry of Defence of Georgia has new personnel
Minister of Defence of Georgia presented the personnel reshuffle carried out at Ministry of Defence.
Defence Minister Dimitiri Shashkini introduced new Deputy Ministers to the MoD staff.
Akaki Seperteladze was appointed on the position of First Deputy Minister. Prior to it, he occupied a similar post at Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance and Ministry Education and Science.
Another post of Deputy Defence Minister  was occupied by Davit Akhalaia. Before that, he presided Constitutional Security Department of Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Dimitri Shashkini also introduced Maia Siprashvili-Lee on the position of Deputy Defence Minister. In 2009 she worked as Advisor to Minister of Corrections and Legal Assistance. In 2010 she served as Head of International Relations and Programs Department at Ministry of Education and Science and simultaneously was in charge of  "Teach and Learn with Georgia"  Program. President of Georgia awarded her with Order of Honor and Presidential Order of Excellence.
Davit Nardaia was also nominated on the post of Deputy Defence Minister. For the present moment he serves as Rector of Davit Agmashnebeli National Defence Academy.
Along with Deputy Ministers, Dimitri Shashkini introduced new heads of departments to the MoD personnel:
Head of Administration-Genrieta Mumladze. She worked on a similar position at  Ministry of Education and Science and Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance.
Head of Internal Audit Department -Irakli Andriashvili.
Head of Public Affairs Department-Eka Chumburidze.
Head of Financial Management Department -Roin Giunashvili.
Head of Defence Policy and Planning Department-Ketevan Asistishvili.
Head of State Procurement Department -Nana Rostobaia.
Head of Administration of Joint Staff -Ioseb Topuridze.
Head of Military-Technical Department will be Teimuraz Iobidze. Furthermore, a new Department of Information Technologies is planned to be created at Ministry of Defence. Information Technologies Department will be chaired by Giorgi Gulua.