GYLA Condemns the Incident in Karaleti
GYLA (Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association) condemns the incident in Karaleti and is alarmed by participation of civil servants in acts of violence.
The organization released special statement regarding it.
Involvement of an employee of Kurta Community Gamgeoba Levan Maisuradze in physical and verbal abuse of citizens possibly contains signs of petty hooliganism;
According to GYLA, there are also signs of criminal offense in individual cases.
“Visit of the Georgian Dream leaders to the IDP settlement in Karaleti, city of Gori was followed by a clash. During the incident journalists were also injured. A group of citizens expressed clear aggression against activist that had arrived for election campaigning. Video footage released by Info 9 agency illustrates facts of physical and verbal abuse of activists and journalists.
Certain individuals threw rocks at representatives of media and assembly participants, resulting in bodily injuries sustained by several individuals. Regrettably, police did not appear on the scene. One person dressed in civilian clothes was trying to prevent a clash between the two sides”, - GYLA says.