Ilia II: do not throw mud to each-other
The festive public Liturgy –prayer was conducted in the Svetitskhoveli Cathedral by Georgian Catholics- Patriarch, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi, the Metropolitan of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia, His Holiness and Beatitude Ilia II.
After the liturgy, Patriarch addressed the parish. His Holiness said that people should not throw mud to each-other.
“In 3 months elections are waiting for us and we must do our best to ensure that we are not throwing mud to each-other. We should not tell each-other such a words, which will humiliate someone, which will be so heavy that will make it difficult for us to look into someone’s eyes”, - the patriarch said.
Festive liturgy was attended by Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili as well. Patriarch met him at the entrance and accompanied president to his place. The president knelt and kissed the patriarch’s hand. After the liturgy, Ilia II invited Mikheil Saakashvili on feast and showed him the Holy Robe.
We will recall you that Georgian Orthodox Church celebrates today “meeting of the twelve Apostles” - Svetitskhovloba.