19-years-old soldier’s death is being investigated by the military Police
Minister of Defence of Georgia extends the deepest condolences over the death of Private Koba Makharashvili and expresses sympathy to his family members.
According to the information of the Ministry, a criminal proceeding has been launched over the fact. An investigation of the incident is under investigation by the Military Police.
“The details related to the death of the military servant will be made public after completion of the inquiry”, - the Ministry said.
We will recall you that 19-years-old Private Koba Makharashvili was found dead today in Gori military unity. As reported, a young man has a bullet of a gun shot in the mouth. Defence Ministry will cover all the necessary expenses and provide material assistance to the family of the killed Private.
Thomas Melia to speak about the visited in Georgia on press-conference today1
Nino Kalandadze assess the statements of Russian Foreign Ministry as attempts to interfere in the country’s internal affairs2