State report on issues of national minorities was published
Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration released state report, which is regarding issues of national minorities.
“which reflects activities implemented in 2011 by Georgian executive and legislative authorities within the six strategic directions of the "National Concept for Tolerance and Civil Integration and 2009-2014 Action Plan" - rule of law, education and state language, media and access to information, political integration and civil participation, social and regional integration and culture and preservation of identity - as well as activities implemented in cooperation with Public Defender`s Office of Georgia and representatives of the civil society.
In 2009, with the active efforts of the Office of State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration, State Interagency Commission was set up. This Commission prepared this third Annual Report on the Action Plan implementation. In order to coordinate activities in the process of implementation of the 2011 Action Plan, systematic consultations were conducted with members of regional administrations and self-government bodies, as well as the representatives of civil society of the three regions Kakheti, Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti.”