International Summer School is opened in the National Center of Manuscripts
International Summer School “Georgian Script” is beginning at the National Centre of Manuscripts. Summer School is organized by the National Centre of Manuscripts with the support of Shota RusTaveli National Science Foundation of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia. The opening ceremony was attended by the fund Director-General, Sulkhan Sisauri.
The school program is intended for foreigners interested in Georgian culture, especially in Georgian script and manuscript heritage. The working language of the Summer School is English.
The target groups of the program are foreign researchers and students. 18 researchers from Germany, USA, Italy, Greece, France, Poland, Turkey, Macedonia, Iran, Armenia, Great Britain and Serbia will participate in the Summer School.
The aims of the kartvelological summer school “Georgian Script” is to spread “Georgian Script”, as an important achievement of Georgian culture, on an international level; to popularize Kartvelological sciences, focusing on the multi-faceted, multi-national foundations of Georgian manuscript culture; and to prepare the basis of future international cooperation among the Centre and Summer School attendees.