A memorandum between the Public Defender office and the Association of Social Workers was concluded
The Public Defender of Georgia, George Tugushi, and the Head of the Association of Social Workers, Salome Namicheishvili, concluded a memorandum of cooperation.
As it is noted on the official web-page of the Ombudsman, the cooperation of the parties aims at supporting the development of social work as a rights advocacy profession to ensure the protection of human rights and freedoms in Georgia.
In the framework of the memorandum, a number of events, in particular, working meetings, inter-sector trainings, seminars, will be held, which will contribute to the development and popularization of social work as a rights advocacy profession. The association will also ensure providing methodological consultations within its competence in the process of monitoring of the protection of human rights and freedoms. The parties also agreed that they will plan different activities together.