Helping of IDP disaster-affected population is started
The disaster in Kakheti inflicted IDP population too. 2 residential buildings of refugees are damaged in Telavi – the former vocational and the accommodation of the National Guard.
The wind took the roof of the building, the basement was flooded, and walls damaged and 74 families were left without electricity, gas and water supply.
Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the occupied territories, Accommodation and Refugees of Georgia, Dali Khomeriki and Deputy Minister are there. The damages are being studied and the roofs of damaged houses are being restored.
With joint efforts of the Ministry and the UN High Commission for Refugees Affairs, food and the necessary consumer goods are distributed in the disaster-affected population from the morning; Also, kitchen sets, water vessels (10 liters capacity), mattresses, blankets and pillows, and if necessary, tents are handed to them.