Khetaguri: gas supply of Kakheti will be fully restored in 2 days
According to the information of the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia, Alexandre Khetaguri, the gas supplying will be restored and returned to the normal regime in 2 days.
The Ministry made statement about it during the meeting of the liquidation commission held today.
Khetaguri said, the problem of water will be resolved till the end of the day.
“In terms of gas, Telavi is loaded almost fully and this problem will not exist in a few hours. In Gurjaani it will be restored till the end of the day. In Telavi, Alazani Avenue and the surrounding areas will be turned on already in 3 hours. As for the villages of Gurjaani, the rehabilitation works are being carried out and tomorrow, this villages will be in a normal regime too”, - the Minister said.
Georgian President convened a meeting of the disaster consequences liquidation commission, which was attended by the members of the government. Mikheil Saakashvili was interested with the large-scale works started for liquidation of the damages of disaster.