Georgian representatives met with young Russian analysts
First Deputy State Minister of Georgia for Reintegration Mr. Irakli Porchkhidze met with young policy analysts from the Russian Federation.
The meeting was held in the frames of project "Georgian-Russian Dialogue for Peace and Cooperation" implemented by the "Cultural Relations Centre - Caucasian House". The aim of this project is to raise awareness among young Georgian and Russian professionals about Georgia-Russian relations and forming platform for their cooperation.
First Deputy State Minister for Reintegration Mr. Irakli Porchkhidze provided detailed information to the guests on the situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions and the "Engagement Strategy" implementation process. He also reviewed Georgia-Russia relationship, and shared the vision of the Georgian government on prospects for Georgia`s future relationship with Russia and for the reintegration of the occupied regions.