Tugushi has addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a recommendation regarding the TV 9 journalist
The Public Defender of Georgia has addressed the Chief Prosecutor of Georgia with a proposal to launch an investigation into the fact of threat made against a journalist of TV 9, Nodar Chachua.
“The Public Defender considers that the information in the explanatory note of Nodar Chachua contains signs of crime punishable by the Criminal Code of Georgia and, accordingly, it is within the competence of the investigatory bodies to study the aforementioned fact and respond in an appropriate manner”, - is said in the statement released by Giorgi Tugushi.
According to the information of the ombudsman, on July 27, 2012, news outlets disseminated information about threats made against a journalist of TV 9, Nodar Chachua.
“On the same day, representatives of the Public Defender met and took an explanatory note from Nodar Chachua. According to the explanatory note, on July 23, 2012, at about 18:00, on Melikishvili Street in Tbilisi, a stranger had asked him to sit in a car standing nearby in which two more persons were waiting for him. As soon as he sat in the car, the strangers assaulted him verbally, showed him a video describing his private life, and told him that they would publicize the video unless he fulfilled their demands. As the journalist points out, the strangers did not tell him their names; they only explained that they were employees of the “service” and were able to create problems for him.
According to the explanatory note, the aforementioned persons met the journalist again on July 26, 2012, and continued a similar rhetoric”, - is said in the statement”.