The U.S. Department of State criticizes Russia in terms of religious freedom
The U.S. Department of State published International Religious Freedom Report for 2011, which covers Russia too.
“Authorities often failed to distinguish between peaceful religious practice and criminal or terrorist activities” – this is how Russia is characterized in the report published by the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor.
The report states that, The most significant constraints on religious freedom during the year included the use of extremism charges to target minority religions and some broad restrictions on the freedoms of expression and association, in addition to efforts related to denial of registration as a religious organization, preventing access to places of worship, denial of visas for religious visitors, and detention of members of religious organizations etc.
“Additionally, a number of small radical-nationalist newspapers printed anti-Semitic, anti-Muslim, and xenophobic articles that were readily available throughout the country”, - is said in the report.