This year more than 14,000 persons benefited from the legal aid
Today, the LAS Monitoring Council held a session under presidency of Giorgi Arsoshvili, the deputy minister of the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance. Members of the Council got acquainted with ongoing reforms of the Legal Aid Service.
At the session Irakli Kobidze –LAS director submitted the activity report. According to him, this year more than 14,000 persons benefited from the legal aid.
The number of rendered consultations exceeded last year indicator by 24%. Moreover, 22 acquitting judgments were made with assistance of public lawyers which is more than third of total acquitting judgments throughout Georgia.
According to the information of the Ministry, mobile legal aid groups conducted over 90 field visits in the various regions of Georgia and provided free legal consultations to more than 2000 citizens. Besides, several discussions were arranged on the accessibility and the quality of legal aid with the participation of non-government and international organizations.
It is noteworthy that in April 2012, with the initiative of Georgia and some other countries, was adopted the first international document that prescribes the ensuring effective legal aid on criminal cases to all UN member states. In June 2012 Indonesian delegation visited Tbilisi with a view to study successful reforms implemented in legal aid field in Georgia.
LAS Monitoring Council is a supervisory body consisting of five members from the MCLA, the Parliament of Georgia, the Supreme Court, Georgian Bar Association and NGO “Civil Development Agency”.
The council approves main directions of the LAS strategy, controls their fulfillment and elaborates relevant recommendations.