Memorial plaque Of David Guramishvili was opened in Ukraine
In the city Mirgorod, Ukraine, events dedicated to 220 anniversary of the Georgian poet Davit Guramishvili will be held.
According to the information of the Ministry of Culture of Georgia, with a support of Georgian Diaspora, the poet’s memorial plaque in Georgian and Ukrainian languages will be opened at the museum’s façade today.
After the official opening of the event photo-exhibition of Georgian photographer Shalva Londaridze will take place too. A soul memory service will be conducted at the poet’s grave and guests will honor the memory of poet’s soul.
In the city center, near to the Guramishvili Street, concert dedicated to the poet’s memory will be held too, where, together with Georgian culture-educational centers ensembles, the state Prize laureate, boys’ folk ensemble “Martve”, will take part too with a support of the Ministry of Culture and Heritage Protection of Georgia.
Guramishvili died in Ukraine. His museum is also there.