Funeral of Georgian soldier fallen in Russian-Georgian war was held in Kaspi
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and Defence Minister Dimitri Shashkini attended the funeral of Georgian soldier Gela Tigishvili fallen during the Russian aggression in 2008. The funeral was held in village Kodistskaro, Kaspi region.
President and Defence Minister personally expressed condolences to the family of the deceased soldier and promised their support. The Honor Guard of Georgian Armed Forces also involved the funeral. The military servicemen of the Honor Guard paid a tribute to the honor of the fallen hero soldier by fired a salvo.
In August War Senior Sergeant Gela Tigishvili was 36 years old. He had been registered as missed before this time. He was identified only after DNA analyses.
Senior sergeant Gela Tigishvili had served in Georgian Armed Forces since 2006. He was awarded Medal “Devoted for Homeland” and Vakhtang Gorgasali I Rank Order.
Giorgi Turashvili - father of Georgian deceased soldier Zurab Turashvili also attended the funeral in Kaspi region. Sergeant Turashvili also bravely died in Russia-Georgian war in 2008. Georgian soldier was buried in Kvareli region last Sunday on August 5. President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili and Defence Minister Dimitri Shashkini attended his funeral as well. Sergeant Zurab Turashvili had served in Georgian Armed Forces since 2007.