Presentation of the midterm results of “Training Development Opportunities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs” has been held
17:30 07.08.2012
Police Academy of the Ministry of Internal Affairs has presented midterm results of “Training Development Opportunities of the Ministry of Internal Affairs” project with the support of European Union (EU).
According to the information of the Ministry, the project was initiated in January of the current year within the frames of grant received from European Union and is being held under the support of Public Defender’s Apparatus and the Ministry of Justice.
Training covers various topics. Police officers are able to boost their knowledge in Code of Criminal procedure, interrogation technique, protection of human rights and human recourses management. One of the directions of project provides the moderation of material-technical database for online document management.
The presentation was attended by Philip Dimitrov, Ambassador of EU delegation to Georgia, Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tighushi and Rector of the Police Academy, Davit Aprasidze.