Newsweek publishes a long article about Georgia
The leading tabloid “Newsweek” has dedicated a long article to Georgian wine. “Don’t miss the Khvanchkara!” – This is the name of the article, where wine festival held in Mtskheta is described in details. Also, Georgian hospitality is stressed there.
“Georgian wine became the first, symbolic victim in the mid-decade conflict between Moscow and Tbilisi. In 2006 Russia declared the quality of Georgian wine to be unacceptably poor and banned all imports from the country. But Georgia took the dire moment as an opportunity to innovate and update their outdated methods”, - is noted in the article published by the “Newsweek”.
In the end of the article, the “Newsweek” publishes a comment of Dimitry Lebanidze the factory director at Kindzmarauli Marani: “If Russians wait for two to three years before lifting the embargo, all our best wines will go to China, Canada, Europe, and the United States”.