Gigi Ugulava got acquainted with the infrastructure projects in Gudauri
Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava has visited rehabilitation works started in Gudauri. Ugulava met the local population and spoke with them about the current project.
A new hotel is being built at the resort too. All the small homelike hotels will be arranged by the relevant modern standards.
“Last year when we were visiting this place, here was a mountain, everything was done in one year and the next year here will be completely different life. Our main aim is to make from Gudauri place for a summer season holidays too, except ski resort”, - Gigi Ugulava said.
Full reconstruction of 60 buildings, rehabilitation of internal roads, water supply project, it’s a short list of rehabilitation works already started at the mountain-ski resort.
Rehabilitation of internal roads will be started in the near future in Gudauri, drainage system will be arranged too. Completion of the road works is schedule by the end of September.
In total, 100 people are employed on the rehabilitation works so far.