Property of donors of “National Movement” was sequestered
Property of 5 donors of “National Movement” was sequestered. It is reported in the statement issued by the State Audit Office of Georgia. The department explains that the State Audit Office appeals to Tbilisi City Court to impose 1.575.000 GEL fine on “United National Movement”.
“1. On the basis of the Law of Georgia on Political Unions of Citizens, the State Audit Office (SAO) examined donations made to the United National Movement (UNM) to ensure the transparency of political finances.
Official evidence obtained by the SAO confirmed that five contributors who made donations to the UNM did not have savings that would have allowed them to make the donations from their own funds.
As a result of an administrative proceeding, the SAO's Financial Monitoring Service has recognized these five contributors to the UNM as offenders under administrative law. Accordingly, the donations made by these individuals have been recognized as illegal donations and a lien has been imposed on their assets amounting to the expected sanction (1.575.000 GEL).
The administrative violations notice and the decision regarding the lien has been sent to Tbilisi City Court.
2. In studying the legality of the donations, the Financial Monitoring Service found signs that one UNM contributor had engaged in a fraudulent arrangement. The SAO sent the case materials to the Prosecutor General's Office for thorough examination and relevant action.
3. The SAO appeals to the UNM to return the illegal donations to its contributors. If the donations are not returned by the UNM, in accordance with the law, the illegally received funds from the contributors will be transferred to the state budget of Georgia and the political subject will be sanctioned five times the violation”, - is said in the statement of the Audit.