Tbilisi Mayor opened a new tunnel at Marshal Gelovani Avenue together with Tbilisi residents
According to the information of Tbilisi City Hall, the construction works of tunnel from Gelovani Avenue to Agmashenebeli lane, aimed at avoiding overcrowded movement, is completed.
Arrangement of the mentioned node was caused by a sharp increase of outgoing and incoming traffic in the city and the growth of a flow of vehicles moving from the Robakhidze Avenue, which was always a reason of constant traffic jams.
95-meters-long concrete tunnel has been built in accordance with international standards; outdoor lighting system has been installed. As a result of the entry of the new tunnel into operation, traffic lights near the statue of David the Builder were abolished, traffic junction was arranged, which made it possible cars to move without braking, which minimized the traffic jams in the area. Upon the request of the residents living in the vicinity of the tunnel, resting square has been built too.
Today, together with the residents of Tbilisi, Gigi Ugulava the City Mayor visited by bus the new tunnel constructed at the Marshal Gelovani Avenue and other infrastructural facilities being currently built in the city.