Armenia will pay a fine for refusing to participate in “Eurovision”
10:49 03.05.2012
The Broadcasting Council of Europe fined Armenia for refusing to participate in international musical competition, which is to be held in Azerbaijan, - “Itar-Tass” reported. Director of press-service of the Broadcasting Council confirmed the information.
According to Annika Nyberg Frankenhaeuser, the fine sum is not yet known. Also, apart from paying a fine, Armenia is forced to broadcast the “Eurovision” final live on public television without breaks and in case of refusal, it will lose right of participating in “Eurovision 2013”.
While making the mentioned decision, the Broadcasting Council did not considere the motives of Armenia, due to which Yerevan boycotted the competition scheduled in Baku.
Nyberg Frankenhaeuser explained it with the existed regulation, which says that after a certain time expires, a country is no longer allowed to refuse participation. It happened in Armenia’s case; the country refused then, when all the time limits were expired – said the representative of the European Broadcasting Council.
Vepkhvadze: it is not allowed to raise such issues in the parliament, which causes tensions in the state1
Internal Affairs Ministry spreads a special statement in connection with the murder case of head of Zhinvali municipality2