Tbilisi Fashion Week will be hosted by “Buddha-bar Tbilisi”
17:45 16.05.2012
On May 17-20 the sixth Tbilisi Fashion Week will be held the capital city. The event is organized by the company “Geofashion”.
On May 17, the Fashion Week will be opened with a collection of a designer Tamuna Ingorokhva and a photo exhibition of brand “Mavi” accessories, which was stylistically assembled by “Image laboratory” and was shot by a photographer Irakli Pirveli.
After the photo exhibition, on the Fashion Week’s first night, guests will attend fashion show of only one designer, Aka Nanitashvili.
8 professional and 20 beginner designers take part in the sixth Fashion Week. Except Tamuna Ingorokhva and Aka Nanitashvili, guests will be able to see works of the following designers: Eka Balanchivadze, Lela Eloshvili, Atelie 10a, Giorgi Shagashvili, Keti Chkhikvadze, Datuna Sulikashvili and Bibi Bakhtadze, who works in Germany and will presents his works to Georgian audience for the first time.
The Fashion Week will be hosted by “Buddha-bar Tbilisi” this time. On the nearby territory of the bar fashion shows, designers’ showrooms and accessories sale-exhibition will be held.
General Sponsor of Tbilisi Fashion Week is “Eko Food”.
The Week has one other new sponsor – “L'Oréal Professionnel, which works in the “backstage” of world Fashion Weeks and ensures high quality haircut and make-up.