“The last masterpiece” of Leonardo is presented in Louvre
An intense and controversial restoration of the last great work by Leonardo da Vinci has gone before the public at the Louvre, revealing The Virgin and Child with Saint Anne, which was restored in 2011.
After the exhibition of the restored paintings some specialists have occurred Louvre of incorrect operations. Two of France’s top art experts – Jean-Pierre Cuzin and Ségolène Bergeon Langle – have even resigned from the Louvre advisory committee responsible for the restoration, amid reports that they were outraged that restorers were over cleaning the work to a brightness Da Vinci never intended.
The Louvre exhibit – Saint Anne, Leonardo da Vinci’s Ultimate Masterpiece – runs until June 25. Together with “Saint Anne”, the copy of “La Joconde”, which was created yet in life of da Leonardo da Vinci, was also presented in Louvre.
According the information spread, da Vinci was creating “Saint Anne” in last years of this life (1519), until his death; that was the reason, why the painting was left unfinished.
22-year-old man admitted to the murder of eight-year-old girl1
Bacho Akhalaia is appointed on the position of the Interior Minister and Dimitri Shashkin – on the position of Defence Minister2