Vano Merabishvili visited Dusheti
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili visited Dusheti region and surveyed “Aragvi-power plant” construction works on the river White Aragvi. The power plant construction was started in April and will be completed in January of the next year.
During the talks with representatives of the construction companies, the Prime-Minister stressed the importance of mastering the hydropower resources existed in Georgia on the background of steadily growing consumption.
According to the statement of Vano Merabishvili, today Georgia, who is on the second place with volume of water resources on a per capita, is utilizing only 20% of the mentioned resources. Exactly, to meet the growing demand for electricity, construction of 17 power plants is underway in Georgia and implementation of similar projects will be continued in the future too.
The installed capacity of “Aragvi power plant” is 8 MW, with annual output of 50 million kilowatt/hours. Investment cost of the project is $ 11 million. 122 people will be employed on the construction.
Later, the Prime-Minister visited family hotel “Aragvi” in the village Naghvarevi located between Gudauri and Pasanauri and talked with its owner. Vano Merabishvili introduced new initiative of the government to the hotel owner, according to which special attention will be paid to the advertisement of small size hotels, as hotels often cannot afford to finance such expenditures. For this purposes a new special web-page will be created, in which, along with big hotels, small family hotels like “Aragvi” will be included too. It will allow tourists to reserve rooms in advance via internet.
Prime-Minister stressed a sharp increase of number of passengers and tourists in Dusheti and Kazbegi region as a result of abolition of visas by Georgia for Russian citizens. According him, after Kobi-Gudauri road rehabilitation, where installation of concrete cover will be finished in April of the next year, number of tourists in the mentioned regions will be even more increased. It will create additional jobs for locals and bring additional income for them.