Vano Merabishvili visited grain drying farm in Sartichala
Georgian Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili surveyed newly opened grain drying farm in Sartichala and got acquaint with the manufacturing process.
Drying farm, where farmers will be able to dry corn harvest, will mostly serve for Sagarejo, Gardabani and Marneuli regions. It is planned to expand grain dying farm in the near future, which will create new jobs and will help to storage of more local harvest.
Four grain storage centers will serve grain-growing farmers – Abasha storage center for western Georgia, Gori storage for Shida Kartli, Sartichala for Qvemo Kartli and some part of Kakheti and Lagodekhi storage center for eastern part of Kakheti.
Sartichala grain drying center is equipped with modern technologies. During 24 hours drying of 400 tones of corn is possible in the center and storage of 6000 tones of dry corns is available there.