Mikheil Saakashvili laid foundation for the “Nenskra Power Plant”
15:22 23.04.2012
Georgian president, Mikheil Saakashvili and the Minister of energy and natural resources, Alexander Khetaguri, laid foundation for the “Nenskra Plant” today.
The Power plant will be built by the Chinese company “Sinohydro”. Construction of the Nenskra river hydropower plant with a seasonal adjustment will be finished in 5 years.
The HPP, with an installed capacity of 210 mw, will have annual capacity to 1.2 billion kilowatt/hours. In the winter period, the hydropower will generate 260 million kW/hours.
630 million dollars will be invested in its construction and 1200 people will be employed on the construction works.
After exploitation of the hydroelectric power plant, it will be possible to replace one power block of thermal power plant. In addition, in winter period, “Neskra Plant” will increase water resource of “Engur Plant” and consequently, will enable it to generate more electro power.
According to the information of Energy and natural resources Ministry, in the winter, the company will sell the generated electricity on the domestic market and in the summer, will export it to the neighboring countries.
In order to attract investments for the constructions of new power plants, the Georgian government developed the State program “Renewable Energy 2008”. In the frameworks of the program, 15 new power plants are being built in the regions of Georgia for now. In 2012-2013 year, construction of additional 20 hydroelectric power plants will be started.
As a result of implementation of the project, 4 billion dollars will be invested in energy sector, 3 thousand megawatts of additional capacity will be created and 13 thousand people will be employed on the construction works.