Presentation of Strategic Development Agency is held in Kvareli
Minister of Economy and Sustainable development of Georgia, Vera Kobalia attended presentation of the Strategic Development Agency in Kvareli. According to the Justice Ministry information, along with the Minister, the head of National Investment Agency Ketevan Bochorishvili, the director of the Strategic Development Agency Iva Davitiani and the head of Turism department Maya Sidamonidze were also attending the presentation.
According the Ministry, reconstruction of a large-scale complex is planned in the center of the city. At this stage, the building owned by the state will be transferred to the investor, who will take care of its future functionality. A hotel, restaurant, wine cellar and a tourist agency will be placed in the complex. Based on Kakheti tourism potential, the hotel-complex should become the best entertainment place for Georgians and foreign tourists.
The constriction is implemented within the rehabilitation project, main trends of which are Kakheti and Imereti regions, for this moment. Based on the importance of effective implementation of such touristic, infrastructural and investment projects, it is advisable to create a new structural unit, which will monitor and coordinate their implementation – Strategic Development Agency.
The Strategic Development Agency is a legal entity of public law, which is created in April of this year according to the decree of the president. It functions are to coordinate and monitor implementation of various touristic and investment projects in Georgia. On the first stage, its main trends are projects planned in Kakheti, Imereti and Lazika.
Simultaneously to expansion of the projects area, the Agency will coordinate construction works that are being carried out in other regions too. The Agency will be headed by Iva Davitaia.