The fifth international tourism exhibition was opened in Batumi
Batumi hosts the fifth international tourism exhibition “EXPO BATUMI 2012”. Today the exhibition has been opened by the chairman of Adjara government.
Along with local representatives, more than 150 companies from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Iran, Latvia, Poland and Turkey are presented on the exhibition. The companies are generally in direction of equipping hotel networks, decorations and conduct their activities in field of restaurants and tourism industry.
“EXPO BATUMI” is considered to be one of the leading events in the rapidly developing Adjara tourism industry. It gives opportunity to attract more tourists and to increase the last year’s statistics, which was 1 million and 300 thousand, with more 300 thousand. The number of the exhibition participants shows the interest toward Adjaria is increasing every year”, - Levan Varshlomidze said.
“EXPO BATUMI 2012” is organized by the company “Geonet Expoa”; the event is also supported by Adjara tourism department, Batumi travel agency and Batumi City Hall. The exhibition will last for three days.