Government will present macroeconomic report on 2011 state budget fulfillment
Today, Government is going to present macroeconomic report on 2011 state budget fulfillment in the parliament.
As the government’s parliamentary secretary Gia Khuroshvili told to “”, compared to previouse years, in 2011 real gross domestic product increased with 7 %, while the GDP deflator – with 9,2%, thus, the normal expression of the GDP amounted to 24.2 billion GEL. That is 3.5 billion more than in 2010.
According to his information, while planning 2011 budget, budget deficit index was initially planned in frames of 4.3 percent of GDP, but during the year, after subsequent changes in the budget, the mentioned rate has decreased to 3,6 percent according the actual data.
The Parliamentary secretary said in the statement that according 2011 preliminary data, compared to previous years, foreign direct investments have increased with 20, 4 percent and amounted to 980.6 Billion U.S. dollars.
“The state budget revenues amounted to 7, 436.6 million GEL, including 5, 802.0 million GEL of tax revenues, which is 78 percent of the income part of the budget” – added Khuroshvili.
According Khuroshvili, the state budget expenditure part in 2011 was – 7,101.9 million GEL.
The mentioned report will be presented by government today on the Bureau session.