Russians have “stain image” of Abkhazian mandarin
Russians have “stain image” of Abkhazian mandarin. Last year, when, because of various reasons, citruses were not withdrawn from the occupied territories, Russian kommersants started selling foreign low-quality tangerines as if it was Abkhazian mandarins. It causes staining Abkhazian mandarins good name so bad that this may prevent its selling this year too.
Population says that if the authorities do not take some measures, their tangerines will be worth of garbage this year too, just like the last year, when the landfills and rivers were full of mandarins intended for Russian market.
Besides the fact, that product withdrawal to Russia is a problem, no recycling factory exists in Abkhazia. Population blamed “leadership” for the loss they received last year exactly because of the lack of factories and the policy they are carrying out.
They said, “the government” does not take care of creating proper environment for realization of the main export product. If the “state” procurement mechanism does not start working, we will have no other choice to throw the product away again, - said head of agriculture department of Gulrifshi region. Tones of mandarins of exactly this region’s population were spoiled last year.