“Georgian dream” activists physically assaulted the journalist (VIDEO)
12:17 17.09.2012
Supporters of the coalition “Georgian dream” physically assaulted journalist of the TV-Company “Real-Tv”. The incident occurred in the village Kvaliti, Zestaponi region.
As it is known, yesterday TV-conference was held on the channel “TV 9”, where the leader of the coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili was answering on questions of the citizens. The “Real-TV” crew went to Zestaponi to that place, where the broadcasting was carried out. Presence of a journalist and operator turned to be unpleasant for the “Info 9” journalist – Ekaterine Dugladze.
According to the statement of the “Real- TV” journalist, Ekaterine Dugladze was combining fulfillment of her professional duties with the functions of a security serviceperson. Exactly, Dugladze protested appearance of her colleagues on the ground and was trying not to allow them to enter the building.
Real-Tv journalist Tornike Koshkadze: “when I went out of the car, as a journalist, I was carrying a microphone in my hand. “Info 9” journalist Ekaterine Dugladze came to us and was trying to avoid my entrance to the place. Activists of “Georgian dream” were abusing us and shouting that we had nothing to do there. Later, several activists of “Georgian dream” took me away from the place and verbally insulted me, I answered analogically.”
The journalist said, after this incident, three men took him away, where one of the members of “Georgian dream” hit him with a bottle in his head.
Tornike Koshkadze has already informed law enforcement authorities about the incident. The police have a video recording of the incident too. Investigation into the case has already been launched.