Three employees of Gldani N8 prison were arrested for inhumane treatment against prisoners
The Internal Affairs Ministry spreads statement regarding the fact of degrading or inhumane treatment against prisoners from the side of certain penitentiary department employees.
The case is about an investigation launched on the basis of operative information received from Gldani N8 prison.
As a result of investigative activities jointly conducted by the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Penitentiary Department, it was ascertained that Levan Purtskhvanidze, the head of security section, Vladimer Bedukadze, an operative duty inspector (dismissed from the occupied position in May 2012) and several individuals under their influence have exercised inhumane treatment against prisoners and made video records according to previously elaborated plot.
From the received evidences it was established that organization of inhumane treatment towards prisoners, video recording of such behavior and proposal for material delivery to the clients in return for substantial reimbursement were made by Tamaz Tamazashvili (currently serving his term in the same prison) to penitentiary department employees.
According to the Information of the Internal Affairs Ministry, at this stage of investigation and from the retrieved evidences, it became clear that initial contact with a client was provided by Tamaz Tamazashvili and then by means of Tamaz Elizbarashvili.During searching activities held in the cabinet of Levan Purtskhvanidze police detected video materials depicting inhumane treatment exercised against prisoners and 17 000 USD. It is supposed that besides the above mentioned material there are other video records of the same character.
In the course of investigation Levan Purtskhvanidze, the head of security section, Levan Pkhaladze, section inspector Boris Parulava, were pronounced as an accused for committing the motioned crime and detained.  As for Vladimer Bedukadze, he was currently announced as wanted. Investigation is in progress.