Public Defender addresses General Procurator regarding the facts of torture of inmates
Public Defender demands from the relevant institutions to immediately launch investigation into the facts of torture spread by the TV-Companies. The Public Defender addresses the procurator office.
According to the assessments of the Public Defender, the Gldani Establishment No. 8 has always been distinguished with a high number of cases of neglect and violation of human rights.
“We have indicated in many of our reports to facts of inhuman and degrading treatment of prisoners in the Gldani Establishment No. 8, though, unfortunately, all of these facts were mainly left without a proper response both by the investigatory bodies and the responsible persons of the Department of Prisons itself, which served to stimulate similar crimes. I believe that the facts shown in the videos are depressing and outrageous and they confirm that employees of the penal establishment committed concrete crimes. It should also be noted that it is impossible to commit such actions without the consent (including silent consent) of senior officials of the establishment. Accordingly, we believe that the senior officials of the establishment must also be held criminally responsible for violations of law committed by silent consent”, - is said in the spread statement.
Also, Giorgi Tugushi states that it is necessary to suspend the authorities of all those officials who worked in Establishment No. 8 at the time when the crimes were committed.
“Due to the aforementioned, I call on the Chief Prosecutor to launch an investigation into the abovementioned fact immediately and to take effective measures with the aim of identifying and holding the defendants criminally responsible. At the same time, I believe that it is necessary to suspend the authorities of all those officials who worked in Establishment No. 8 at the time when the crimes was committed and still continue to work in the system of corrections”, - is said in the statement.