French Gendarmerie will give materials of investigation to Georgian side today
As it became known yesterday, the Deputy Minister of Justice, Tina Burjaliani is in Paris and holds consultations with French Gendarmerie.
As Burjuliani said at the TV-company “Imedia”, French police has informed Georgian side in connection with the investigation, which is carried out by the national Gendarmerie.
“I am in Paris together with the representatives of the Internal Affairs Ministry, who hold meetings with the members of the French national Gendarmerie. A few weeks ago Georgian Prime-Minister met with Internal Affairs Minister of France.
Our consultations are concerning the investigation, which is conducted by the French Gendarmerie and the investigation on the same issues is undergoing in the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia too. The case deals with the Georgian representatives of organized crime, in particular connection of criminal bosses with some Georgian politicians and illegal connections with destabilization and unrests, including the potential violence, on elections scheduled on October 1”, - Burjaliani said.
Also, it was voiced yesterday that French Gendarmerie will give materials to Georgian side today.