Goga Khaindrava was planning to violently change the government with a help of criminal bosses
Georgian Prosecutor’s Office presented video and documentary materials about Georgian organized crime, namely: about connection of criminal bosses with some of the Georgian politicians and about destabilization connected to the elections on October 1.
From the materials given by the French Gendarmerie, it became known that Goga Khaindrava met with the thief-in-law Ramaz Lortkipanidze living in South France.
According to the information of the investigation, at first, Khaindrava made a call on the number of the so-called, thief-in-law and agreed about a meeting with Lortkipanidze.
The French side informs that Goga Khaindrava met the criminal boss in his house on November 9, 2011.  The meeting was attended by other representatives of the so-called, thieves-in-law, who left Lortkipanidze’s house on the same day, but Khaindrava left on November 11.
According to the documentation of the Gendarmerie, as a result of the spec-operation conducted on November 22 of the last year the Gendarmerie took a group of criminal authorities consisted of 23 men, including Revaz Lortkipanidze, who did not gave testimony to the law enforcers.
The police have also detained a driver of Lortkipanidze, Artur Iuzbashev. In photos discovered in his phone, Goga Khaindrava is seen together with the criminal bosses.
Along with Khaindrava and Lortkipanidze, persons who were in the house of the thief-in-law are shown on the photo too:Artur Iuzbashevi, Gogi Maisuradze, Vaja Biganishvili, Ramaz Jincharadze, Tamaz Gogoladze, Sulkhan Tvalchreliani.