Internal Affairs Ministry has detained former Deputy
Internal Affairs Ministry detained the supporter of Kakhi Kaladze, Tamaz Tevzadze. Kaladze himself spreads information as if he was head of his staff, however, according to the confirmed information, Kaladze’s staff head is Kashia, who is not arrested at this time.
As for Tevzadze, he is detained for abusing journalist of internet-television ITV and for preventing fulfillment of journalistic duties.   However, it is possible that Tevzadze will be charged with other accusation too, as it is known that Kaladze gave Tevzadze USD 150 000 as a personal royalty and also, as a money for bribery of voters and was going to transfer the same amount again.
We will recall you that, Tevzadze was a teammate and the member of the parliament of the ex-president, Eduard Shevardnadze. He has quite many businesses in Georgia since that time.
Tevzadze was accused of rigging the elections.