MIA releases an official statement regarding the connection of the thieves-in-law with Georgian politicians
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia spreads an official statement regarding involvement of Georgian thieves-in-law in the politics and their connection with some Georgian politicians. “We would like to provide you with the information on the measures taken. On September 23, 2012 the Ministry of Internal Affairs detained a Georgian "thief-in-law" Dato Khizanishvili in Tbilisi. Khizanishvili acted on behalf of the "thief-in-law" Lasha Shushanashvili. His mission was to exert pressure on voters, in favour of one of the opposition political parties and this had to be done through the means of threatening and physical coercion conducted by the organized criminal group created by him.
The following video material is related to Kakhi Kaladze, the first number in the list of the "Gerogian Dream". We present the concealed audio recording, obtained as a result of the measures taken by the Ministry of Internal Affairs; the recording explicitly reveals the fact of meeting of Kakhi Kaladze with eight Georgian "thieves-in-law" abroad and his close relationship with this criminal grouping.
The third fact we would like to provide  the information on, is the details of the deal between the "Georgian Dream" Kutaisi majoritarian candidate, Gubaz Sanikidze and Valeri Khaburzania, the former Minister of Security in the Edward Shevardnadze government, who currently lives in Moscow. More precisely, according to the deal, Gubaz Sanikidze asksValeri Khaburzania to release one of the "thieves-in-law" from the prison in Russia in exchange of money”, - is said in the official statement of the Ministry.