According to the statement of a member of the “United National Movement”, Zurab Chiaberashvili, pressure, intimidation and threats on members and activists of the “United National Movement” continue in Gurjani.
Chiaberashvili made statement regarding this on the briefing held today.
“It is our obligation to tell the public that such abuses have been taking place. Fair and free elections were held in the country, the process of transferring the authority is undergoing peacefully and at such a time, these kinds of pressure and threats of certain individuals are inconsistent with the principle of what we want to have”, - Chiaberashvili said.
Chiaberashvili named those individuals, who were threatened. These are: Gia Meliqishvili, Temur Butsashvili, Alexander Imerlishvili, Gogita and Zura Shavkatsishvilis. The person who carries out threats by phone is – Joni Osiashvili.
“The mentioned persons are ready to inform the relevant bodies on these threats. Such intimidations and threats should be stopped and the country will appear in a peaceful course”, - Chiaberashvili said.