Three individuals are detained for illegal money appropriation from credit cards
The police have arrested persons on charges of illegal appropriation of money from credit cards.
According to the information of Internal Affairs Ministry of Georgia, the detained are Ilia Goderdzishvili, operator of gas station-Levan Piranishvili and a restaurant waiter, Omar Makhatadze.
“In the course of investigation it was established that Levan Piranishvili kept the pin code and plastic card data of his customer, who paid for petrol at the gas station. Afterwards the detainee misappropriated and transacted a certain amount of cash from the customer’s plastic card on the account of ADJARABET totalizator and cashed it with the assistance of Ilia Piranishvili from the totalizator cashier.  The similar fact of illegal money appropriation also took place in one of the restaurants in Tbilisi. During the calculation process, the client’s plastic card data and pin code became known to Omar Makhatadz, waiter at the restaurant, who lately misappropriated cash from the client’s plastic card with the same method”, - is said in the statement spread by the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia.
Investigation is in progress under the article 177 II part of the Criminal Code of Georgia.
Detainees have already admitted their guiltiness.