Toulouse Terrorist’s last message: he took videos of all murders
Toulouse procurator gave the family of terrorist Mohamed Merah right to burry their son in Algeria, - Agense France-Presse reported.
The permission on this the murder’s family has received yet on March 23, on Tuesday they asked the Algerian Consulate to issue the sanctions regarding carrying-out the body. Currently, they are waiting for the answer of Mayor of the province, where the cemetery chosen by Merah’s father is located. This is settlement of Medea, where the father is originally from.
Beside this, “Video footage filmed by Mohamed Merah, who killed seven people in south-west France, has been received by al-Jazeera in Paris, police sources say, - BBC reported.
This material was received by Al-Jazeera from an anonymous source. 25-minute recording even has a name: “Al-Qaeda attacks France”.
Chief of TV-company Paris Bureau Ziad Tarush said that the video is professionally edited and it covers all the attacks in Toulouse and Montauban, - starting with a soldier’s death, finishing with shambles happened in school.
“A computer memory stick containing a montage of clips along with readings from the Koran was sent to the TV channel before being passed to police.
Merah, 23, was killed in a shoot-out with police. His father has said he intends to sue the French government.
Foreign Minister Alain Juppe has said the father should "shut his mouth".
Mr Juppe was responding to remarks made by Mohamed Merah Benalel, who reportedly left France for Algeria, his country of origin, a few years ago.
Merah's father said he would make a formal complaint against the French authorities for shooting his son, rather than arresting him.
"They could have knocked him out with gas and taken him in," he told the AFP news agency. "They preferred to kill him. I will hire the biggest named lawyers and work for the rest of my life to pay their costs."
Alain Juppe, speaking in a live radio interview, said "If I were the father of such a monster, I would shut my mouth in shame". A senior adviser to President Sarkozy, Henri Guaino, called Mr Merah's comments "indecent".”